OAA Leadership Conference 2019 Schedule

OAA State Leadership Conference 2019 - Memphis

WED 13

9:00A—1:00P

OAA Board of Directors Meeting (International Room  - MAP -)

2:00—5:30P

Vision of Hope Foundation Board Meeting (International Room  - MAP -)

THU 14

OAA and You carved into wood beside red paper hearts

8:00A

Registration (Entrance to Continental Ballroom  - MAP -)

8:00A—12:00P

National Federation of Opticianry Schools (NFOS) Board Meeting (Cockrell Room  - MAP -)

10:00—11:30A

OAA Delegate Assembly Meeting (Continental Ballroom  - MAP -)

2019 OAA STATE LEADERSHIP CONFERENCE OFFICIALLY OPENS

GENERAL SESSION (11:30A—3:45P)

(Continental Ballroom  - MAP -)

11:30A—12:00P

Lunch Served

12:00—12:15P

Welcome — Donna Hatch

12:15—12:30P

OAA Partner Recognition — Bob Reynolds

12:30—12:45P

Leadership Presentation:
Silver Partner
OAA Silver Partner: Maui Jim

12:45—1:00P

Leadership Presentation:
Platinum Partner
OAA Platinum Partner: Johnson & Johnson

1:00—1:15P

Leadership Presentation:
Bronze Partner
OAA Bronze Partner: Morel

1:15—1:30P

OAA Revenue Stream through Partnership with Lloyd Yazbek of:
Bronze Partner
OAA Bronze Partner: Central One Optical

1:30—1:50P

Leadership Presentation:
Platinum Partner
OAA Platinum Partner: Safilo

1:50—2:05P

--- BREAK ---

True leaders don't create followers. They create more leaders. ~Tom Peters

2:05—2:15P

Nominations for the Nominating Committee & State Representative Board Seat

2:15—2:25P

UPDATE: Legislative Situation in Virginia — Bob Reynolds

2:25—2:30P

New OAA State Member Welcome — Bob Reynolds

2:30—2:45P

Leadership Presentation:
Silver Partner
OAA Silver Partner: Marco

2:45—3:00P

Leadership Presentation:
Silver Partner
OAA Silver Partner: Patch

3:00—3:15P

Leadership Presentation:
Silver Partner
OAA Silver Partner: Marcolin

3:15—3:30P

Leadership Presentation:
Bronze Partner
OAA Bronze Partner: DE RIGO REM

3:30—3:45P

Thursday Breakout Session Overview — Donna Hatch

BREAKOUT SESSIONS

3:55—4:45P

BREAKOUT #1 (w/Naomi Mundy): Keys to Producing Successful PowerPoint Presentations (Cockrell Room  - MAP -)

BREAKOUT #2 (w/Russ Fritz & Jim Morris): Keys to Writing ABO-NCLE Courses – Rules and Regulations (Brinkley Room  - MAP -)

BREAKOUT #3 (w/Mike Gzik & BW Phillips): State Education Meetings: A Speaker's Perspective - Keys to Successful Education in your State Society without Pitfalls (Continental Ballroom  - MAP -)

STUDENT/APPRENTICE BREAKOUT (w/Dibby Bartlett & Blair Wong): Stepping into Leadership (Louis XVI Room  - MAP -)

RECONVENE GENERAL SESSION (5:00—5:30P)

(Continental Ballroom  - MAP -)

5:00—5:10P

Nominations for the Nominating Committee & State Representative Board Seat

5:10—5:30P

Review of the Day & Reception Information — Donna Hatch

divider

6:30—8:30P

OAA President's Welcome Reception (The Skyline Lounge: Peabody Hotel Roof)

Peabody Rooftop Skyline Lounge

FRI 15

GENERAL SESSION (8:00A—1:40P)

(Continental Ballroom  - MAP -)

8:00—8:30A

Late Registration

Breakfast served

8:20—8:40A

Welcome — Bob Reynolds

Introduction of the OAA Board — Bob Reynolds

Recognition of OAA Partners — Bob Reynolds

State Society Roll Call — Chris Allen

Friday Conference Overview — Donna Hatch

Recognition of Leadership Team — Donna Hatch

8:40—9:00A

Leadership Presentation:
Platinum Partner
OAA Platinum Partner: CooperVision

9:00—9:15A

Leadership Presentation:
Silver Partner
OAA Silver Partner: Younger Optics

9:15—9:30A

Leadership Presentation:
Silver Partner
OAA Silver Partner: iMatrix

9:30—9:45A

Leadership Presentation
Bronze Partner
OAA Bronze Partner: enchroma

9:45—9:55A

Vision of Hope Foundation Update – Denyse Gauthier
Vision of Hope Website

10:00—10:15A

Partner Resource Experience Explanation — Chris Allen

PARTNER RESOURCE EXPERIENCE

(Hernando deSoto Room  - MAP -)

10:15—11:45A

Meet Our Partners
ABO Logo
NCLE Logo
NFOS Logo

The key to success is to start before you are ready. ~Marie Forleo

RECONVENE GENERAL SESSION (5:00—5:30P)

(Continental Ballroom  - MAP -)

11:45A—12:15P

Lunch Served

12:00—12:15P

Media Partner Special Announcement — Bob Reynolds & Deb Kotob

12:15—12:30P

OAA Student to Leadership Program Recognition Ceremony — Dibby Bartlett & Shirley Earley

12:30—12:50P

Leadership Presentation:
Diamond Partner
OAA Diamond Partner: HOYA

12:50—1:05P

OAA Legislative Report — Kris Pickford

1:05—1:20P

Leadership Presentation:
Bronze Partner
OAA Bronze Partner: Aspex

1:20—1:40P

Nominations Close for Nominating Committee — Sandy Brown & Chris Allen

1:40—2:00P

--- BREAK ---

When I think I know enough about a subject, I stop learning. Yet the world continues to evolve without me.

BREAKOUT SESSIONS: BLOCK 1

2:00—2:50P

BREAKOUT #1 (w/David Couch): Keys to Membership in State Societies (Cockrell Room  - MAP -)

BREAKOUT #2 (w/Kyle Watson, Denyse Gauither, Sue Shire & Dibby Bartlett): Keys to Mentoring New Opticians (Brinkley Room  - MAP -)

BREAKOUT #3 (w/Scott Shapiro & Donna Hatch): Keys to Connecting with Your Vendors (Louis XVI Room  - MAP -)

STUDENT/APPRENTICE BREAKOUT (w/Thomas Blair, Jr, Diane Charles & Kris Pickford): Leadership Boot Camp I (Continental Ballroom  - MAP -)

BREAKOUT SESSIONS: BLOCK 2

3:00—3:50P

BREAKOUT #1 (w/Lanard Atkins): Keys to Moving Up in Education (Cockrell Room  - MAP -)

BREAKOUT #2 (w/Kris Pickford & Diane Charles): Keys to Effective Legislation within Your State Society (Brinkley Room  - MAP -)

STUDENT/APPRENTICE BREAKOUT (w/Dibby Bartlett & Blair Wong): Succeeding in Leadership (Louis XVI Room  - MAP -)

BREAKOUT SESSIONS: BLOCK 3

4:00—4:50P

BREAKOUT #1 (w/Bill Underwood): Keys to Accessing Speakers (Cockrell Room  - MAP -)

BREAKOUT #2 (w/Diane Charles, Ron Harbert & Ashley Morin): Keys to Building a Successful Mission Trip with your State Society (Brinkley Room  - MAP -)

BREAKOUT #3 (w/Gary Broyles): Keys to Modern Technology (Continental Ballroom  - MAP -)

STUDENT/APPRENTICE BREAKOUT (w/Danny Thomas): Keys to Building a Private Practice (Louis XVI Room  - MAP -)

RECONVENE GENERAL SESSION (5:00—5:30P)

(Continental Ballroom  - MAP -)

5:00—5:10P

Nominating Committee Election —Sandy Brown & Chris Allen

5:10—5:30P

Review of the Day & Celebration Information — Donna Hatch

divider

6:30—9:00P

Celebrating the American Optician Reception
(OFFSITE: Old Dominick Distillery, 305 S. Front Street)

WALKING DIRECTIONS

Old Dominick Distillery sponsored by Essilor/ECP

SAT 16

GENERAL SESSION (8:30A—2:10P)

(Continental Ballroom  - MAP -)

8:30—9:00A

Breakfast served

9:00—9:10A

Recognition of OAA Partners — Bob Reynolds

9:10—9:20A

Nominating Committee Report

9:20—9:50A

Leadership Presentation:
Diamond Partner
OAA Diamond Partner: Luxottica

9:50—10:10A

Introduction to the OAA’s National Optician Initiative — Bob Reynolds

10:10—11:10A

National Organization Reports

National Academy for Opticianry (NAO)
National Federation of Opticianry Schools (NFOS)
Society to Advance Opticianry (SAO)
Commission on Opticianry Accreditation (COA)
NCSORB
ABO-NCLE

11:10—11:20A

Leadership Presentation:
Silver Partner
OAA Silver Partner: Modern Optical

11:20—11:30A

OAA Branding Committee Report

11:30—11:45A

Leadership Presentation:
Diamond Partner
OAA Diamond Partner: Marchon

11:45A—12:15P

Leadership Presentation:
Diamond Partner
OAA Diamond Partner: Essilor

OAA AWARDS LUNCHEON COMMENCES

12:30—12:40P

Nominations for State Representative Board Seat Close

12:40—1:00P

OAA Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony — Bob Reynolds, TBJ

1:00—1:25P

Leadership Presentation:
Diamond Partner
OAA Diamond Partner: Europa

1:25—1:40P

2019 State Leader of the Year — Gary Broyles

1:40—2:00P

OAA/VOH Live Auction

2:00—2:10P

Afternoon Breakout Sessions Preview — Donna Hatch

2:10—2:20P

--- BREAK ---

If you're always trying to be normal, you'll never know how amazing you can be. ~Maya Angelou

BREAKOUT SESSIONS: BLOCK 1

2:20—3:10P

BREAKOUT #1 (w/Lisa Bourque & George Bourque): Keys to Communication within Your State Society (Cockrell Room  - MAP -)

BREAKOUT #2 (w/Randy Smith): Keys to Advancing Yourself with Non-Traditional Methods (Brinkley Room  - MAP -)

BREAKOUT #3 (w/Dibby Bartlett): Keys to Writing a Successful Online Newsletter (Continental Ballroom  - MAP -)

STUDENT/APPRENTICE BREAKOUT (w/Diane Charles, Russ Fritz & Kris Pickford): Leadership Boot Camp II (Louis XVI Room  - MAP -)

BREAKOUT SESSIONS: BLOCK 2

3:20—4:10P

BREAKOUT #1 (w/Russ Fritz & Diane Charles): Keys to Effective Bylaws — The Next Generation (Cockrell Room  - MAP -)

BREAKOUT #2 (w/Robert Oun & Nicole Montavon): Keys to Thriving in an Unlicensed State (Brinkley Room  - MAP -)

BREAKOUT #3 (w/John Bruening): Keys to Bringing Independent and Corporate Opticians Together (Continental Ballroom  - MAP -)

STUDENT/APPRENTICE BREAKOUT (w/Dibby Bartlett & Blair Wong): Planning for Leadership (Louis XVI Room  - MAP -)

RECONVENE GENERAL SESSION (4:20—5:30P)

(Continental Ballroom  - MAP -)

4:20—4:30P

State Election Explanation —Sandy Brown & Chris Allen

4:30—5:00P

State Society Board of Director Election Begins —Sandy Brown & Chris Allen

4:30—4:45P

"Brain Break" (a CMA Production)

4:45—5:00P

State Society Director Announcement & Swearing in Ceremony —Bob Reynolds

5:00—5:15P

Auction/Raffle Grand Finale —Sandy Brown & Chris Allen

5:15—5:30P

Recap & Closing —Donna Hatch & Chris Allen

Peabody duck says thanks

OAA: Our Valued Partners 2018 OAA Partners Panel